Financier Forums

Financier App => Feature Requests => Topic started by: ramblinwreck on June 23, 2018, 07:41:04 AM

Title: change account for existing transaction
Post by: ramblinwreck on June 23, 2018, 07:41:04 AM
Been happily using Financier since February 2017.

I'd like to be able to move an existing transaction from one account to another. Here's why. At least a few times a week, I'll accidentally enter a transaction on the wrong account (e.g. Credit Card A instead of Credit Card B). When I do this, I'd like to be able to move that whole transaction from CC-A to CC-B with a couple of clicks (I think I used to be able to do this in YNAB4? but I've since deleted that app so I can't check). But I can't find any way to do that in Financier. Ideally something like:

* select transaction
* Edit (dropdown) -> move to account XYZ.

Instead, I must delete (Edit->Delete) the transaction on CC-A, and then recreate it in it's entirety in CC-B.

Thanks for consideration!
-Chris
Title: Re: change account for existing transaction
Post by: Billy_McSkintos on June 23, 2018, 09:22:13 AM
You can do this with the mobile web app which works in any browser but not currently with the main app. It's on 'the list' though.

https://app.fmobile.io
Title: Re: change account for existing transaction
Post by: asromzek on June 25, 2018, 09:38:25 AM
I didn't realize that the main app doesn't provide that capability. You mean I did some thing better than @Alex?? 8)
Title: Re: change account for existing transaction
Post by: asromzek on June 25, 2018, 09:56:20 AM
After taking a second look, the main app does provide the ability to move transactions between accounts. If you view the "Accounts" list that contains the list of transactions for all accounts, you can edit the account that each transaction is assigned to.
Title: Re: change account for existing transaction
Post by: Alex on June 25, 2018, 10:21:02 AM
Correct... It's not entirely obvious, but it makes sense once you figure it out. :) In order to move transactions from account to account, you have to change to the "all accounts" register view.
Title: Re: change account for existing transaction
Post by: ramblinwreck on June 26, 2018, 06:32:46 AM
Awesome, thanks guys!  :parrot: